PTM 2010


Home Topics
Committees Abstracts, Presentations & Proceedings Program General information Registration


Program

The conference will be composed of eight plenary sessions, four parallel sessions with invited and contributed talks, and two poster sessions.

New
: final  planning and final  program now available !


Plenary lectures
Harry BhadeshiaUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Peter Fratzl Max-Planck-Institut, Germany
Lindsay GreerUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Georges MartinCEA Saclay, France
Gary R. PurdyMcMaster University, Canada
Ekhard SaljeUniversity of Cambridge, UK
Frans SpaepenHarvard University, USA
Michel RappazÉcole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

Confirmed invited Speakers
John Agren KTH Royal Institute of Technology
Markus AppelACCESS, Aachen
Alan Ardell University of California (Los Angeles)
Mark Asta Northwestern University
Dezso BekeDebrecen University, Hungaria
Pascal Bellon University of Illinois (Urbana)
Didier Blavete Université de Rouen
Gerbrand Ceder Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Long-Qing Chen Pennsylvania State University
Alain Claverie CNRS CEMES
Marc de BoissieuSIMAP, Institut National Polytechnique Grenoble
Ken Elder Oakland University
Masato Enomoto Ibaraki University
Franz Dieter Fischer Institut für Mechanik, Leoben
Hamish Fraser Ohio State University
Tadashi FuruharaTohoku University
Peter Galenko German Aerospace Center
Baptiste Gault Oxford University
Elisabeth GautierCNRS/Université de Nancy
Denis GratiasLEM, CNRS-ONERA, Chatillon
Jim Howe University of Virginia
Christopher Hutchinson Monash University
Pascal JacquesUniversité Catholique de Louvain
Tomoyuki Kakeshita Osaka University
Pat KellyUniversity of Queensland
Armen KhachaturyanRutgers University
Gernot KostorzETH Zürich
David E. Laughlin Carnegie Mellon University
Yann Le BouarLEM, CNRS-ONERA, Chatillon
Jong K. Lee Michigan Technological University
San Boh Lee National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan
Alexandre LegrisUniversité de Lille
Emmanuelle MarquisOxford University
Syo MatsumuraKyushu University
Mathias Militzer University of British Columbia
Tetsuo Mohri Hokkaido University
Barry Muddle Monash University
Maylise Nastar Commisariat à l'Energie Atomique (Saclay)
Joerg Neugebauer Max Planck Institut (Düsseldorf)
Minoru NishidaKyushu University
Erik OffermanDelft University of Technology
Antoni Planes Barcelona University
Mathis Plapp Ecole Polytechnique
Eugen Rabkin Technion Israel Institut of Technology
Velimir Radmilovic Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Giancarlo RizzaLaboratoire des Solides Irradiés, Ecole Polytechnique
Avadh Saxena Los Alamos National Lab.
Guido Schmitz Muenster University
Dominique Schryvers University of Antwerp
David Seidmann Northwestern University
Boris Straumal Institute of Solid State Physics (Moscow)
Valentin G. Vaks Kurchatov Institut
Anton Van Der Ven The University of Michigan
Sybrand Van Der Zwaag Delft University of Technology
Peter W. Voorhees Northwestern University
Matthew WeylandMonash University
Bai-Xiang XuUniversity of Kaiserslautern
Wenzheng Zhang Tsinghua University
Hatem ZurobMc Master University

The detailed conference program will be available later.



conclavefacadepalaisSalle des GardesTrésorier
FFCCEA
CNRSINP_GrenobleONERAFFMSF2M